Buying guide

Email hosting for multiple domains: how it works and what it costs

The three ways to run email on several domains, what each provider allows per domain and per address, the DNS every domain needs, and what it costs.

5 min read · 14 Oct 2026 · 7 sections

To run email on several domains you need three things: a provider that accepts every domain, a way to give each domain its addresses without paying for each one, and four DNS records (MX, SPF, DKIM, DMARC) on every domain. Providers differ mostly in what they charge for: each user (Google Workspace, Microsoft 365, Proton), each mailbox (SuperMailOS), or how much the whole account sends (Migadu). Purelymail is a flat $10 a year. Every provider fact below comes from that provider’s own pages, checked 14 Oct 2026.

What are the ways to host email for several domains?

  1. A separate account for each domain. Simple to reason about and fully separate, but every account is its own bill, login and admin, and the costs add up per account.
  2. One account that holds every domain. The usual answer. On Google Workspace a user alias domain gives every user an extra address at another domain, and a secondary domain has its own users (up to 600 domains in all). Microsoft 365 typically takes up to 5,000 domains. SuperMailOS puts every domain’s mail in one inbox, with replies going out from the address each message came to.
  3. An account priced by volume, or flat. Migadu charges one price per account by daily sending ($19 to $990 a year) with unlimited addresses and domains; Purelymail charges $10 a year with no hard limits.

A fourth option, forwarding every domain into one personal inbox, works for receiving but not for replying from the domain’s address, and forwarded mail can fail SPF at the next hop. More in the questions below.

What does each provider allow per domain and per address?

ProviderCharges perDomainsExtra addresses
SuperMailOSMailbox: $3–$4 (Pro), $5–$6 (Business) a monthPro up to 3; Business unlimitedUnlimited free aliases, every domain
Google WorkspaceUser: $7 a month (Business Starter, Annual Plan) or $8.40 (Flexible)Up to 600Up to 30 aliases per user; more needs another Google account
Microsoft 365User: $7 a month (Business Basic, list price)Typically up to 5,000Up to 400 aliases per user; shared mailboxes need no license up to 50 GB
MigaduAccount, by daily volume: Micro $19/yr, Mini $90/yr, Standard $290/yr, Maxi $990/yrUnlimited (Micro: “almost unlimited”)Unlimited
PurelymailAccount: $10 a yearNo hard limitsNo hard limits on users
ProtonUser: $12.99 a month billed yearly (Workspace Standard)15 custom domains20 addresses per user
Zoho MailUser (Forever Free: no charge up to 5 users)Forever Free: 1; domain aliases map another domain onto an existing oneEmail aliases; no limit stated on the pricing page

Google Workspace facts from Google Workspace’s own pages: Google Workspace pricing, Google Workspace pricing, Google: email aliases, Google: multiple domains · checked 14 Oct 2026

Microsoft 365 facts from Microsoft 365’s own pages: Microsoft 365 pricing, Microsoft: email aliases, Microsoft: shared mailboxes, Microsoft: domains FAQ · checked 14 Oct 2026

Migadu facts from Migadu’s own pages: Migadu pricing · checked 14 Oct 2026

Purelymail facts from Purelymail’s own pages: Purelymail pricing · checked 14 Oct 2026

Proton facts from Proton’s own pages: Proton pricing · checked 14 Oct 2026

Zoho Mail facts from Zoho Mail’s own pages: Zoho Mail pricing · checked 14 Oct 2026

Which DNS records does every domain need?

  • MX says which servers receive the domain’s mail.
  • SPF lists the servers allowed to send as the domain.
  • DKIM publishes the key that verifies the signature on each message.
  • DMARC tells receivers what to do when SPF and DKIM don’t line up, and where to send reports.

Every domain needs its own set, and a mistake on one domain affects only that domain. On SuperMailOS the records come from the mail server’s own zone and are checked live before a domain can send; they’re set in one click on Cloudflare, DigitalOcean, Linode, Vultr, Hetzner DNS and Spaceship. The email DNS records guide explains each one, and the free email checker shows what any domain publishes today.

How do you reply from the right domain’s address?

With aliases, the reply should leave from the address the mail came to, not your main one. In SuperMailOS that happens by default: answer a message sent to hello@ on one domain and the reply goes out from that address. Elsewhere it’s usually a per-alias “send as” setting worth checking before you rely on it.

How much does email for several domains cost?

For 4 people on 2 domains, billed yearly, cheapest first (US dollars before tax). The email cost calculator does the same for your own team.

ProviderPlanA year
PurelymailSimple pricing$10
MigaduMini$90
SuperMailOSPro$144
Google WorkspaceBusiness Starter$336
Microsoft 365Business Basic$336
ProtonWorkspace Standard$623.52
Zoho MailMail Lite / Mail PremiumNot priced
FastmailStandard or ProfessionalNot priced

When is one inbox for every domain the wrong choice?

  • Each domain has its own team and admin. Separate accounts keep permissions and billing apart.
  • You live in a suite. If your team uses Docs and Drive or Microsoft’s apps, the per-user price buys more than mail.
  • You send bulk or cold email. That needs a sending platform; business mailboxes, ours included, aren’t built for it.
  • Budget is the constraint. Purelymail, Migadu, or Zoho’s free plan (up to 5 users on one domain) cost less than SuperMailOS.

Questions

Can one mailbox receive email for several domains?

Yes, with aliases: extra addresses that deliver into a mailbox you already have. SuperMailOS gives unlimited free aliases on every domain; Microsoft 365 allows up to 400 per user and Google Workspace up to 30 per user (past that, Google says you need another Google account).

Do I need a separate plan for each domain?

Usually not. Google Workspace (up to 600 domains), Microsoft 365 (typically up to 5,000), Migadu and Purelymail let one account hold many domains. On SuperMailOS, Pro covers up to 3 domains and Business is unlimited, on one bill.

Is forwarding every domain into one inbox enough?

For receiving, sometimes. But replying from the domain's address needs sending set up for it too, and a forwarded message is re-sent from a server the original domain's SPF doesn't list, so SPF can fail at the next hop (DKIM survives if the message isn't changed). A host that delivers each domain's mail directly avoids both.

Can I keep my domains where they are registered?

Yes. Email only needs records at your DNS host (MX, SPF, DKIM, DMARC); the registration stays where it is. SuperMailOS sets them in one click on Cloudflare, DigitalOcean, Linode, Vultr, Hetzner DNS and Spaceship, and shows exactly what to paste anywhere else.

What does email for several domains cost?

It depends on what the provider counts. For 4 people on 2 domains, billed yearly: Purelymail $10, Migadu $90, SuperMailOS $144, Google Workspace $336, Microsoft 365 $336, Proton $623.52. The email cost calculator works it out for your own team.

Keep reading

Related reading

All guides

Bring every
domain home.

Try it free for 14 days. No card, and your domain stays yours.